Bradford Boy Scouts serving with the colours: A Roll of Honour

The Bradford Telegraph and Argus newspaper published a list in December 1914 of 144 men that were connected either at the time of their enlistment or formerly with the troops of the Boy Scouts in the Bradford District.

 

It is particularly useful as it provides not only the regiment of the soldiers and sailors but also the Scout group to which they were affiliated and may open up new areas of research where Scouting records survive.

 

It shows unsurprisingly that a lot of the men from the Bradford district joined the Bradford Pals in the initial wave of enthusiasm to enlist. The Royal Field Artillery and other local regiments for example the Duke of Wellington’s and the Green Howards are also represented but there is one example of someone joining the Canadian Volunteer Force. Another states he is joining the Bradford City Volunteer Force which acted as a home guard in Bradford.

 

It is typical of the time that groups of friends enlisted together into the same battalion and you can also see what are assumed to be family member enlisting together.  It is sad to see that two of those listed had unfortunately died before the list was published only a few months into the war.

 

The list reproduced here is as transcribed from the article, the newspaper report itself may have errors.

 

If you are interested in finding out more about any of the names listed please visit WestYorkshireLives.co.uk to find out more about my research services, or if you have information to add then please share your story or comment on the blog.

 

 

1st Bradford

W Aikman – 6th West Yorks

D Andrews – Garrison Artillery transferred to Royal Horse Artillery

Capt. H C Atkinson - Scout Master Staff - Army Service Corps

H Baker – 2nd West Riding Royal Field Artillery 

N Blythe – 2nd West Riding Royal Field Artillery 

F Bownas – 2nd West Riding Royal Field Artillery

W E Bunclarke - Pals

C Clark – 6th West Yorks

W N Close - Assistant Scout Master – Green Howards

T Carter – 2nd West Riding Royal Field Artillery 

E Crowther – Green Howards

B Davis – 8th Middlesex Regiment

H Davis - 6th West Yorks

C Deighton – Duke of Wellington West Riding

E Deighton - Duke of Wellington West Riding

L Dooley - Green Howards

Leonard Hancock – Pals Battalion

H Hill – 2nd West Riding Royal Field Artillery 

N Hill – 2nd West Riding Royal Field Artillery 

C Hewes - 6th West Yorks

P Hobson - 6th West Yorks

F Horner - Signalling Institute – Signallers Royal Engineers

H Horner - 6th West Yorks

C James - Royal Horse Artillery

H Lee – 2nd West Riding Royal Field Artillery 

A Malham – 2nd West Riding Royal Field Artillery 

A Milner - Royal Army Medical Corps

F Mitchell – 2nd West Riding Royal Field Artillery 

W O’Brien – Royal Army Medical Corps

F Pearce – Royal Marine Light Infantry

S Pettie - Assistant Scout Master – Royal Marines (R.M.H.R.)

F Petty – 2nd West Riding Royal Field Artillery 

W Petty – 2nd West Riding Royal Field Artillery 

H Pollard – 170 Battery Royal Field Artillery

C Pratt - 6th West Yorks

W Rhodes - Royal Field Artillery 

H Rogers – Pals Battalion

E Spence – Pals Battalion

S Spilling – Garrison Artillery transferred to Royal Horse Artillery (Killed in Action at Mons)

W Stailard - Royal Army Medical Corps

H Stansfield  - Scout Master  - Royal Field Artillery 

F Stott – Garrison Artillery transferred to Royal Horse Artillery

H Thompson - Pals Battalion

H Throup - 6th West Yorks

G Tilley - Scout Master – Pals

H Tracy - Assistant Scout Master – Signallers Royal Engineers

R Walter – 2nd West Yorks (died from Wounds)

H Wood – 2nd West Riding Royal Field Artillery 

G Valler - Pals Battalion

 

2nd Bradford (St Mary Magdalene’s)

W Andersley - Patrol Leader (PL) - Royal Field Artillery

R Baines – Assistant Scout Master – Royal Field Artillery

G H Booth – Scout Master – 2nd West Riding Royal Army Medical Corps (T)

N R Booth – Scout – 7th Kings Own Yorks Light Infantry

T E Bussey - Assistant Scout Master – 6th West Yorks

B A Cocking - Assistant Scout Master – Royal Field Artillery (T)

A Evans - Patrol Leader (PL) – Royal Navy

R Fell – Bugler – Canadian Volunteer Force

F Fenton – Scout - 6th West Yorks

I Fishwick – Patrol Leader (PL) - Royal Field Artillery

J Hill – Bugler – 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers

F F Jordan – Bugler - 6th West Yorks

C Margetts - Assistant Scout Master – 6th West Yorks

A D Roberts - Assistant Scout Master –4th West Riding Royal Field Artillery

 

3rd Bradford YMCA

Frank Laurie Dashington – Scout – Royal Engineers

Ronald Drake – Scout - Royal Field Artillery

E Leach – Scout – 9th Duke of Wellington’s Own

Norman Parkinson – Scout - Pals

F Rhodes – Scout - 6th West Yorks

V Watkins- Scout - 6th West Yorks

 

4th Bradford (St Bede’s Grammar School)

F L Brennan – Scout – Pals

H Cannan - Scout

G Carroll - Scout

F Corry - Scout

D Coughlan – Scout - Pals

F Fox – Scout - Pals

C Kirwin – Scout – Pals

H Langdin – Scout - Pals

A McWeeny - Assistant Scout Master – Pals

F McWeeny – Scout – Pals

J Nutter – Scout – Pals

J O’Neil - Scout

W Rogers – Scout – Pals

H Scar – Scout - Pals

A Sweeny - Assistant Scout Master – Pals

J Young – Scout - Pals

 

5th and 6th (Grey’s Own)

Harry Baker – Royal Field Artillery

Walter Baker – Scout – Royal Field Artillery

Wm Baker – Scout - Royal Field Artillery

W Benn - Assistant Scout Master - Bradford Pals

Brayshaw – 16th Hussars

G Grey – Scout - Bradford Pals

Wm Kirkpatrick – Scout - Bradford Pals

H Mathews - Scout Master - 6th West Yorks

F Mathews - Assistant Scout Master - 6th West Yorks

Arthur Midgley – Northumberland Fusiliers

George Nicholson – Royal Navy

Reg Reeveley – Scout - Bradford Pals

Richardson – Scout – 1st York (Green Howards)

Edmund Wraith – Scout - Bradford Pals

 

9th Bradford (1st Frizinghall)

J Faulkingham - Patrol Leader (PL) – Bradford Pals

J G Todd - Scout Master - 6th West Yorks

 

13th (1st Windhill)

T Adamson - Scout Master – 11th Hussars

G Dable - [Signalling?]Institute – Royal Field Artillery

S Gordon – Scout – Royal Army Medical Corps

J Kitchen – Scout – St John Ambulance

R Ratcliffe – Scout – H M S St Union

W Walker - Patrol Leader (PL) - 6th West Yorks

E Waller – Scout – Royal Army Medical Corps

J Whitfield - [Signalling?]Institute – Royal Army Medical Corps

 

16th Bradford (Shipley Imperial)

Corpl. Geo. Charlesworth – Royal Army Medical Corps

Captain C W Eames M D - Royal Army Medical Corps

 

20th Bradford (St John)

T Eastwood – Royal Field Artillery

F Hanson - Royal Field Artillery

A Hayes – Royal Navy

H Mould - Army Service Corps

L Murden – Bradford pals

H North – West Riding Regiment

W G Simpson - Assistant Scout Master – Church Army Hospital

W Smith – 4th West Yorks

F Wood - 4th West Yorks

 

22nd Bradford (St Margaret’s)

Capt. H C Atkinson – Staff – Army Service Corps

Bert Moss – Royal Field Artillery

C Symes

 

28th Bradford (Leeds Road Baptist)

C Hudson - Assistant Scout Master – Bradford Pals

R Riles - Scout Master – Duke of Wellington’s

 

30th Bradford (St Michael’s)

E Lonsdale - Assistant Scout Master – Duke of Wellington’s

R E Whitley - Scout Master – City Volunteer Force

 

32nd Bradford (Westgate Hill)

L Wiley – Scout – Royal Marines

 

34th Bradford (St Paul’s)

F Hall - Assistant Scout Master – Northumberland Fusiliers

H G Hoyle - Assistant Scout Master – Duke of Wellington’s Own

P L Hoyle - Duke of Wellington’s Own

H Langworth - Assistant Scout Master – 2nd West Riding Royal Field Artillery

G King – [Signalling?]Institute – 6th West Yorks

H King - 6th West Yorks

H Wilson - [Signalling?]  Institute – 6th West Yorks

 

36th Bradford (1st Wyke)

W Binks – Signalling Institute - 6th West Yorks

 

37th Bradford (Kirkgate Wesleyan’s)

S Underwood - Scout Master – 6th West Yorks

 

39th Bradford (Shearbridge)

Laycock - Assistant Scout Master – 6th West Yorks

Sykes - Scout Master – 6th West Yorks

 

40th Bradford (2nd Wyke)

J P Brown - Scout Master – 6th West Yorks

 

St Silas

R E Dent - Scout Master – Royal Field Artillery

 

St Alban’s

A Modd - Assistant Scout Master – Duke of Wellington’s

G Rolfe - Assistant Scout Master – 6th West Yorks